FA Cup third round results - Saturday 8 January

09 January 2022 12:20

Cambridge took the headlines in Saturday's FA Cup third round action, with the League One side dumping the Premier League's Newcastle out of the competition at St James' Park.

Joe Ironside scored the only goal of the game for the lower league visitors in the second half, while Newcastle were frustrated at the other end, especially in the first half, by goalkeeper Dimitar Mitov.

Elsewhere, Chelsea had little trouble against Chesterfield of the National League, scoring five at Stamford Bridge on a comfortable evening in west London.

Holders Leicester put Watford to the sword in their all-Premier League tie, which is more than could be said for Everton, who struggled against the Championship's Hull and needed extra-time to ultimately edge a five-goal thriller.

Southampton also won 3-2 in extra-time against Championship opposition, beating Swansea. Meanwhile, Crystal Palace saw off Millwall in a south vs east London derby.

There was also a continuation of the FA Cup fairytale for Kidderminster. The tier six club were the lowest ranked side left in the competition coming into this round and put themselves into the draw bag for the fourth round thanks to an impressive victory over Reading.

FA Cup third round results - 2021/22

Saturday 8 January

Mansfield 2-3 Middlesbrough
Bristol City 0-1 Fulham (AET)
Burnley 1-2 Huddersfield
Coventry 1-0 Derby
Hartlepool 2-1 Blackpool
Millwall 1-2 Crystal Palace
Barnsley 5-4 Barrow (AET)
Borehamwood 2-0 AFC Wimbledon
Kidderminster Harriers 2-1 Reading
Leicester 4-1 Watford (Player ratings)
Newcastle 0-1 Cambridge (Player ratings)
Peterborough 2-1 Bristol City
Port Vale 1-4 Brentford
QPR 1-1 Rotherham (AET) (QPR win 8-7 on penalties)
West Brom 1-2 Brighton (AET) (Player ratings)
Wigan 3-2 Blackburn
Birmingham 0-1 Plymouth (AET)
Chelsea 5-1 Chesterfield (Player ratings)
Hull 2-3 Everton (AET) (Player ratings)
Swansea 2-3 Southampton (AET)
Yeovil 1-3 Bournemouth

Friday 7 January

Swindon 1-4 Man City (Player ratings)

Still to come…

Sunday 9 January

Luton vs Harrogate (12:30)
Cardiff vs Preston (14:00)
Charlton vs Norwich (14:00)
Liverpool vs Shrewsbury (14:00)
Stoke vs Leyton Orient (14:00)
Tottenham vs Morecambe (14:00)
West Ham vs Leeds (14:00)
Wolves vs Sheffield United (14:00)
Nottingham Forest vs Arsenal (17:10)

Monday 10 January

Manchester United vs Aston Villa (19:55)


For more from Jamie Spencer, follow him on Twitter and Facebook!

Source: 90min