skip to content

African Cup of Nations qualifying results - collated

More

04 Sep 2011 20:00:38

Collated African Cup of Nations qualifying results Sunday:

Group A

At Harare

Zimbabwe 3 (Willard Katsande 16, Ovidy Karuru 44, Khama Billiat 84) Liberia 0

Saturday

At Bamako

Mali 3 (Cheick Diabate 27, 30, El Hadj Traore 50) Cape Verde Islands 0

Standings (played, won, drawn, lost, goals for, goals against, points)

Fixtures

Oct 7-9

At Monrovia

Liberia v Mali

At Praia

Cape Verde v Zimbabwe

Group B

At Antananarivo

Madagascar 0 Nigeria 2 (Joseph Yobo 68, Obinna Nsofor 76)

At Conakry

Guinea 1 (Dian Bobo Balde 33) Ethiopia 0

Standings

Fixtures

Oct 7-9

At Addis Ababa

Ethiopia v Madagascar

At Ajuba

Nigeria v Guinea

Group C

At Moroni

Comoros Islands 1 (Yousouf Mchangama 32) Zambia 2 (Christopher Katongo 23, Emmanuel Mayuka 88)

Saturday

At Cairo

Libya 1 (Rabi al-Lafi 31) Mozambique 0

Note: Match switched from Tripoli because of anti-Moamer Kadhafi revolt

Standings

Fixtures

Oct 7-9

At Lusaka

Zambia v Libya

At Maputo

Mozambique v Comoros

Group D

At Bangui

Central African Republic 0 Morocco 0

Saturday

At Dar es Salaam

Tanzania 1 (Mbwana Samata 22) Algeria 1 (Hameur Bouazza 54)

Standings

Fixtures

Oct 7-9

At Algiers

Algeria v C.A.R.

At Casablanca

Morocco v Tanzania

Group E

Saturday

At Dakar

Senegal 2 (Moussa Sow 34, 50) Democratic Republic of Congo 0

At Yaounde

Cameroon 5 (Leoni Kwekeu 46, Matthew Andongcho 63, Samuel Eto'o 71-pen, Eric Choupo-Moting 85, 90+2) Mauritius 0

Standings

Fixtures

Oct 7-9

At Curepipe

Mauritius v Senegal

At Kinshasa

DR Congo v Cameroon

Group F

At Windhoek

Namibia 1 (Tangeni Shipahu 83) Gambia 0

Bye: Burkina Faso

Standings

Fixture

Oct 7-9

At Banjul

Gambia v Burkina Faso

Group G

At Niamey

Niger 2 (Koffi Dankowa 10, Moussa Maazou 46) South Africa 1 (Andile Jali 75)

Saturday

At Freetown

Sierra Leone 2 (Sheriff Suma 14, Mohamed Bangura 84-pen) Egypt 1 (Marawan Mohsen 45+1)

Standings

Fixtures

Oct 7-9

At Cairo

Egypt v Niger

At Nelspruit

South Africa v Sierra Leone

Group H

At Bujumbura

Burundi 1 (Faty Papy 90) Benin 1 (Guy Akpagba 55)

Saturday

At Kigali

Rwanda 0 Ivory Coast 5 (Salomon Kalou 33, Wilfried Bony 44, 45, Didier Ya Konan 68, 'Gervinho' 83)

Standings

Fixtures

Oct 7-9

At Abidjan

Ivory Coast v Burundi

At Cotonou

Benin v Rwanda

Group I

At Brazzaville

Congo 0 Sudan 1 (Bakry Abdelgadir 77)

Friday

At Accra

Ghana 2 (Asamoah Gyan 9, Emmanuel Agyemang-Badu 80) Swaziland 0

Standings

Fixtures

Oct 7-9

At Lobamba

Swaziland v Congo

At Omdurman

Sudan v Ghana

Group J

At Luanda

Angola 2 ('Manucho' 57, 'Flavio' 73) Uganda 0

Saturday

At Nairobi

Kenya 2 (Mike Baraza 56, Dennis Oliech 90+2) Guinea Bissau 1 (Basile de Carvalho 85)

Standings

Fixtures

At Bissau

Guinea Bissau v Angola

At Kampala

Uganda v Kenya

Group K

At Lome

Togo 1 (Arimiyaou Kondo 23) Botswana 0

Saturday

At Blantyre

Malawi 0 Tunisia 0

Bye: Chad

Standings

Fixtures

Oct 7-9

At N'Djamena

Chad v Malawi

At Rades

Tunisia v Togo

Qualifiers for 2012 tournament

- Co-hosts Equatorial Guinea and Gabon

- Group winners

- Group K runners-up

- Best two runners-up from other 10 groups

afp11


AFP

Sponsored links

Facebook comments

Related Zimbabwe News

advertisement

advertisment