skip to content

Let the Magic Begin

08 Nov 2013 17:55:20

Let the Magic Begin

Disney promises to offer a magical experience to its visitors but this weekend sees the true magic begin with the First Round of the FA Cup Proper with the non-league sides of Southport, Daventry, Halifax, Grimsby, Lincoln and hoping to claim a big cup-sc

As we know, Nigel Clough will take his Sheffield United side to Colchester United - a side which we have met twice in the previous ten years, winning once and losing once also (both games were played at Bramall Lane) and our sources suggest that our fixture is to be screened live on Singapore television. The Blades have made into round four in the previous two years whilst at League One level and we hope that Mr Clough has been tasked to (hopefully) reach that stage again this time round.

Many former names will no doubt flood the television this weekend and whilst we will nautically we spurring on the Red and White Wizards we won't forget to take a glance at Brisbane Road were League One table toppers Leyton Orient host Southport - were the West Coast side is managed by former Blade Alan Wright who after joining on loan from Middlesbrough in October 2003 made his move permanent in January and featured somewhat as United won promotion to the Premier League in 2006. He left the Lane in October 2007 and joined Cheltenham Town - he left having made 42 (+8) appearances and scored once.

It will also be worth watching out for Nathan Ellington who is currently on the Southport books, whilst of course former assistant to Neil Warnock, Russell Slade is manager of the O's so it's guaranteed that one former Blade is to be successful, though the non-leaguers will be hoping for a draw and take them back to Haig Avenue.

Southport beat Cambridge United by a single goal last Saturday and the U's will be pitting their whist at Bury where the former Football League side will no doubt have a great shout at making a passage into the next round.

Locally Chesterfield face Midlands side Daventry Town - the Spirites haven't won in eight matches but a home win looks likely on the cards and moving to the West; FC Halifax Town travel to MK Dons were again a home win looks a certainly. Grimsby Town host Scunthorpe United in what will be a heated Lincolnshire Derby and I wouldn't bet against the Mariners upsetting their League Two opponents at Blundell Park who are joint managed by Rob Scott and Paul Hurst.

Lastly Lincoln City host Plymouth Argyle; the Imps are managed by Sheffield born Gary Simpson; the Imps see Waide Fairhurst on their books who despite making his name at Doncaster Rovers was in his younger days on the books of Sheffield United as a youth.

Perhaps the biggest tie of the round comes in the form of the South meets West Yorkshire Derby between Rotherham United and Bradford City in the all League One clash at the New York Stadium. However Brentford contest a local-derby match also. The Bees host minnows Staines Town (managed by former Brentford Wimbledon striker Marcus Gayle) where only 14 miles and four leagues separate the two teams. 

Bristol Rovers 19:45 York City AFC Wimbledon 19:45 Coventry   Saturday, 9 November   Grimsby Town 13:00 Scunthorpe Boreham Wood 14:00 Carlisle   Brentford 15:00 Staines Town Gloucester City 15:00 Fleetwood   Salisbury City 15:00 Dartford Corby Town 15:00 Dover Athletic   Braintree Town 15:00 Newport County MK Dons 15:00 FC Halifax Town   Welling United 15:00 Luton Town Stourbridge 15:00 Biggleswade Town   Chesterfield 15:00 Daventry Town Hednesford Town 15:00 Crawley Town   St. Albans City 15:00 Mansfield Gillingham 15:00 Brackley Town   Lincoln City 15:00 Plymouth Kid'minster 15:00 Sutton United   Walsall 15:00 Shrewsbury Torquay 15:00 Rochdale   Bristol City 15:00 Dag & Red Oldham 15:00 Wolves   Macclesfield 15:00 Swindon Town Bury 15:00 Cambridge United   Colchester 15:00 Sheff Utd Peterborough 15:00 Exeter City   Rotherham 15:00 Bradford Wrexham 15:00 Alfreton Town   Preston 15:00 Barnet Hartlepool 15:00 Notts County   Wycombe 15:00 Crewe Tamworth 15:00 Cheltenham   Orient 15:00 Southport FC Oxford 15:00 Gateshead   Morecambe 15:00 Southend Utd Stevenage 15:00 Portsmouth   Accrington 15:00 Tranmere     Sunday, 10 November   Bishop's Sto 14:00 Northampton Burton Albion 15:00 Hereford   Monday, 11 November   Shortwood United 19:45 Port Vale

 

Source: Blades-Mad


FOOTYMAD

Sponsored links

advertisement

Related Sheffield United News

advertisement

advertisment