skip to content

Iron face Stags in opener

19 Jun 2013 10:07:49

Iron face Stags in opener

Scunthorpe have been handed a home fixture on the opening day of the new campaign against newly promoted Mansfield.

The Stags won the Blue Square Premier last season.

It kicks off a month which will see the Iron face some of last years League Two's strugglers and newly promoted outfits. Scunthorpe are on the road for their first away league game of the season as they visit Bristol Rovers (Saturday, August 10). That is followed by a home clash against Dagenham & Redbridge the following week (Saturday, August 17) before a trip to AFC Wimbledon (Saturday, August 24) and a home encounter with Newport County (Saturday, August 31). 

Former manager Alan Knill returns to Glanford Park with his Torquay United side on Saturday, November 30, while Scunthorpe head to Plainmoor on Saturday, April 5. 

The Iron round off their campaign with a home game against York City.

SCUNTHORPE UNITED FIXTURES 2013/14

Sat, Aug 3 Mansfield Town (H)

Sat, Aug 10 Bristol Rovers (A)

Sat, Aug 17 Dagenham & Redbridge (H)

Sat, Aug 24 AFC Wimbledon (A)

Sat, Aug 31 Newport County (H)

Sat, Sept 7 Northampton Town (A)

Sat, Sept 14 Southend United (A)

Sat, Sept 21 Plymouth Argyle (H)

Sat, Sept 28 Burton Albion (A)

Sat, Oct 5 Cheltenham Town (H)

Sat, Oct 12 York City (A)

Sat, Oct 19 Exeter City (H)

Tues, Oct 22 Fleetwood Town (A)

Sat, Oct 26 Hartlepool United (H)

Sat, Nov 2 Chesterfield (A)

Sat, Nov 16 Accrington Stanley (H)

Sat, Nov 23 Portsmouth (A)

Tues, Nov 26 Rochdale (A)

Sat, Nov 30 Torquay United (H)

Sat, Dec 14 Wycombe Wanderers (A)

Sat, Dec 21 Morecambe (H)

Thurs, Dec 26 Bury (A)

Sun, Dec 29 Oxford United (A)

Wed, Jan 1 Rochdale (H)

Sat, Jan 4 Bristol Rovers (H)

Sat, Jan 11 Mansfield Town (A)

Sat, Jan 18 AFC Wimbledon (H)

Sat, Jan 25 Dagenham & Redbridge (A)

Tues, Jan 28 Fleetwood Town (H)

Sat, Feb 1 Hartlepool United (A)

Sat, Feb 8 Chesterfield (H)

Sat, Feb 15 Accrington Stanley (A)

Sat, Feb 22 Portsmouth (H)

Sat, Mar 1 Newport County (A)

Sat, Mar 8 Northampton Town (H)

Tues, Mar 11 Southend United (H)

Sat, Mar 15 Plymouth Argyle (A)

Sat, Mar 22 Burton Albion (H)

Tues, Mar 25 Cheltenham Town (A)

Sat, Mar 29 Wycombe Wanderers (H)

Sat, Apr 5 Torquay United (A)

Sat, Apr 12 Bury (H)

Sat, Apr 19 Morecambe (A)

Mon, Apr 21 Oxford United (H)

Sat, Apr 26 Exeter City (A)

Sat, May 3 York City (H)

 

Source: Iron-Bru.net


FOOTYMAD

Sponsored links