skip to content

Simpson Decides Within Two Weeks!

11 Jun 2012 11:57:58

Simpson Decides Within Two Weeks!

Newcastle United hope to reach a resolution on the long-running Danny Simpson saga over the next fortnight.

The right-back returns from a holiday in the United States this week with speculation from the southern press that he wants to move to London.

Depending what you read ... Simpson has turned down a new offer at around £25,000-a-week, but has told friends in Manchester he wants to stay at United.

His availability has alerted both Fulham and Queens Park Rangers, who would expect to land him for around £2million.

United have contingency plans in place and are interested in Crystal Palace’s Nathaniel Clyne and France international defender Mathieu Debuchy, who will be watched by chief scout Graham Carr at the Euros.

EURO 2012

GROUP STAGES

 Friday June 8 

Poland 1 Greece 1POLAND: Szczesny, Piszczek, Wasilewski, Perquis, Boenisch, Murawski, Polanski, Blaszczykowski, Obraniak, Rybus (Tyton 69), Lewandowski.Goal: Lewandowski 17.GREECE: Chalkias, Torosidis, Papastathopoulos, Avraam Papadopoulos (Kyriakos Papadopoulos 36), Holebas, Maniatis, Katsouranis, Karagounis, Ninis (Salpingidis 46), Gekas (Fortounis 68), Samaras.Goal: Salpingidis 51.

Russia 4 Czech Republic 1RUSSIA: Malafeev, Aniukov, Berezutsky, Ignashevich, Zhirkov, Shirokov, Denisov, Zyryanov, Dzagoev (Kokorin 84), Kerzhakov (Pavlyuchenko 73), Arshavin.Goals: Dzagoev 15, Shirokov 24, Dzagoev 79, Pavlyuchenko 82.CZECH REP: Cech, Gebre Selassie, Hubnik, Sivok, Kadlec, Plasil, Jiracek (Petrzela 75), Pilar, Rosicky, Rezek (Hubschman 46), Baros (Lafata 85).Goal: Pilar 52.

 Saturday June 9 

Holland 0 Denmark 1HOLLAND: Stekelenburg, Van Der Wiel (Kuyt 84), Heitinga, Vlaar, Willems, Van Bommel, Nigel De Jong (Van der Vaart 71), Robben, Sneijder, Afellay (Huntelaar 71), van Persie.DENMARK: Andersen, Jacobsen, Kjaer, Agger, Simon Poulsen, Kvist Jorgensen, Zimling, Rommedahl (Mikkelsen 83), Eriksen (Schone 74), Krohn-Delhi, Bendtner.Goal: Krohn-Delhi 24.

Germany 1 Portugal 0GERMANY: Neuer, Boateng, Hummels, Badstuber, Lahm, Khedira, Schweinsteiger, Muller (Bender 90), Ozil (Kroos 87), Podolski, Gomez (Klose 80).Goal: Gomez 72.PORUGAL: Rui Patricio, Joao Pereira, Bruno Alves, Pepe, Fabio Coentrao, Meireles (Varela 80), Veloso, Joao Moutinho, Nani, Postiga (Nelson Oliveira 70), Ronaldo.

 Sunday June 10 

Republic of Ireland 1 Croatia 3 REP IRELAND: Given, O'Shea, St. Ledger, Dunne, Ward, McGeady (Cox 54), Whelan, Andrews, Duff, Doyle (Walters 53), Keane (Long 75).Goal: St. Ledger 19.CROATIA: Pletikosa, Srna, Corluka, Schildenfeld, Strinic, Vukojevic, Rakitic (Dujmovic 90), Modric, Perisic (Eduardo 89), Mandzukic, Jelavic (Kranjcar 72).Goals: Mandzukic 3, Jelavic 43, Given 49 og.

Spain 1 Italy 1

SPAIN: Casillas, Arbeloa, Pique, Sergio Ramos, Jordi Alba, Xavi, Busquets, Alonso, Silva (Jesus Navas 65), Fabregas (Torres 74), Iniesta.Goal: Fabregas 64.ITALY: Buffon, Chiellini, De Rossi, Bonucci, Giaccherni, Marchisio, Pirlo, Thiago Motta (Nocerino 89), Maggio, Cassano (Giovinco 65), Balotelli (Di Natale 56).Goal: Di Natale 60.

 Monday June 11 Donetsk, Group D: France v England (1700) Kiev, Group D: Ukraine v Sweden (1945)

 Tuesday June 12 Wroclaw, Group A: Greece v Czech Republic (1700) Warsaw, Group A: Poland v Russia (1945)

 Wednesday June 13 Lviv, Group B: Denmark v Portugal (1700) Kharkiv, Group B: Holland v Germany (1945)

 Thursday June 14 Poznan, Group C: Italy v Croatia (1700) Gdansk, Group C: Spain v Republic of Ireland (1945)

 Friday June 15 Donetsk, Group D: Ukraine v France (1700) Kiev, Group D: Sweden v England (1945)

 Saturday June 16 Wroclaw, Group A: Czech Republic v Poland (1945) Warsaw, Group A: Greece v Russia (1945)

 Sunday June 17 Kharkiv, Group B: Portugal v Holland (1945) Lviv, Group B: Denmark v Germany (1945)

 Monday June 18 Gdansk, Group C: Croatia v Spain (1945) Poznan, Group C: Italy v Republic of Ireland (1945)

 Tuesday June 19 Donetsk, Group D: England v Ukraine (1945) Kiev, Group D: Sweden v France (1945)

 QUARTER-FINALS

 Thursday June 21 Warsaw, QF1: Winner A v Runner-up B (1945)

 Friday June 22 Gdansk, QF2: Winner B v Runner-up A (1945)

 Saturday June 23 Donetsk, QF3: Winner C v Runner-up D (1945)

 Sunday June 24 Kiev, QF4: Winner D v Runner-up C (1945)

 SEMI-FINALS

 Wednesday June 27 Donetsk, SF1: Winner QF1 v Winner QF3 (1945)

 Thursday June 28 Warsaw, SF2: Winner QF2 v Winner QF4 (1945)

 FINAL

 Sunday July 1 Kiev: Winner SF1 v Winner SF2 (1945)


FOOTYMAD

Sponsored links

advertisement

Related Newcastle United News

advertisement

advertisment