skip to content

FA Book Flight Home For England Players!

10 Jun 2012 12:05:26

FA Book Flight Home For England Players!

The FA are certainly RIGHT BEHIND England in Euro 2012. They have booked a flight to bring them home after the group stage!

The Sun on Sunday reports that the FA have already chartered a jet to take the squad and their entourage home on June 20, a day after England face host nation Ukraine in their final group game..

An FA spokesman apparently told the paper that it is standard procedure; though somehow we doubt that their counterparts at Germany's DFB have followed suit.

EURO 2012

GROUP STAGES

 Friday June 8 

Poland 1 Greece 1POLAND: Szczesny, Piszczek, Wasilewski, Perquis, Boenisch, Murawski, Polanski, Blaszczykowski, Obraniak, Rybus (Tyton 69), Lewandowski.Goal: Lewandowski 17.GREECE: Chalkias, Torosidis, Papastathopoulos, Avraam Papadopoulos (Kyriakos Papadopoulos 36), Holebas, Maniatis, Katsouranis, Karagounis, Ninis (Salpingidis 46), Gekas (Fortounis 68), Samaras.Goal: Salpingidis 51.

Russia 4 Czech Republic 1RUSSIA: Malafeev, Aniukov, Berezutsky, Ignashevich, Zhirkov, Shirokov, Denisov, Zyryanov, Dzagoev (Kokorin 84), Kerzhakov (Pavlyuchenko 73), Arshavin.Goals: Dzagoev 15, Shirokov 24, Dzagoev 79, Pavlyuchenko 82.CZECH REP: Cech, Gebre Selassie, Hubnik, Sivok, Kadlec, Plasil, Jiracek (Petrzela 75), Pilar, Rosicky, Rezek (Hubschman 46), Baros (Lafata 85).Goal: Pilar 52.

 Saturday June 9 

Holland 0 Denmark 1HOLLAND: Stekelenburg, Van Der Wiel (Kuyt 84), Heitinga, Vlaar, Willems, Van Bommel, Nigel De Jong (Van der Vaart 71), Robben, Sneijder, Afellay (Huntelaar 71), van Persie.DENMARK: Andersen, Jacobsen, Kjaer, Agger, Simon Poulsen, Kvist Jorgensen, Zimling, Rommedahl (Mikkelsen 83), Eriksen (Schone 74), Krohn-Delhi, Bendtner.Goal: Krohn-Delhi 24.

Germany 1 Portugal 0GERMANY: Neuer, Boateng, Hummels, Badstuber, Lahm, Khedira, Schweinsteiger, Muller (Bender 90), Ozil (Kroos 87), Podolski, Gomez (Klose 80).Goal: Gomez 72.PORUGAL: Rui Patricio, Joao Pereira, Bruno Alves, Pepe, Fabio Coentrao, Meireles (Varela 80), Veloso, Joao Moutinho, Nani, Postiga (Nelson Oliveira 70), Ronaldo.

 Sunday June 10 Gdansk, Group C: Spain v Italy (1700) Poznan, Group C: Republic of Ireland v Croatia (1945)

 Monday June 11 Donetsk, Group D: France v England (1700) Kiev, Group D: Ukraine v Sweden (1945)

 Tuesday June 12 Wroclaw, Group A: Greece v Czech Republic (1700) Warsaw, Group A: Poland v Russia (1945)

 Wednesday June 13 Lviv, Group B: Denmark v Portugal (1700) Kharkiv, Group B: Holland v Germany (1945)

 Thursday June 14 Poznan, Group C: Italy v Croatia (1700) Gdansk, Group C: Spain v Republic of Ireland (1945)

 Friday June 15 Donetsk, Group D: Ukraine v France (1700) Kiev, Group D: Sweden v England (1945)

 Saturday June 16 Wroclaw, Group A: Czech Republic v Poland (1945) Warsaw, Group A: Greece v Russia (1945)

 Sunday June 17 Kharkiv, Group B: Portugal v Holland (1945) Lviv, Group B: Denmark v Germany (1945)

 Monday June 18 Gdansk, Group C: Croatia v Spain (1945) Poznan, Group C: Italy v Republic of Ireland (1945)

 Tuesday June 19 Donetsk, Group D: England v Ukraine (1945) Kiev, Group D: Sweden v France (1945)

 QUARTER-FINALS

 Thursday June 21 Warsaw, QF1: Winner A v Runner-up B (1945)

 Friday June 22 Gdansk, QF2: Winner B v Runner-up A (1945)

 Saturday June 23 Donetsk, QF3: Winner C v Runner-up D (1945)

 Sunday June 24 Kiev, QF4: Winner D v Runner-up C (1945)

 SEMI-FINALS

 Wednesday June 27 Donetsk, SF1: Winner QF1 v Winner QF3 (1945)

 Thursday June 28 Warsaw, SF2: Winner QF2 v Winner QF4 (1945)

 FINAL

 Sunday July 1 Kiev: Winner SF1 v Winner SF2 (1945)

 


FOOTYMAD

Sponsored links

advertisement

Related Newcastle United News

advertisement

advertisment