skip to content

CAF Confederation Cup factfile

03 Dec 2011 06:16:53

Factfile for 2011 CAF Confederation Cup before second leg of final between Moghreb Fes of Morocco and Club Africain of Tunisia:

First round

Tevragh Zeina (MTN) 1 AS Real (MLI) 0 (0-0 home, 1-0 away)

Missile (GAB) 4 Inter Stars (BDI) 1 (4-0, 0-1)

Leopards (CGO) 3 Etincelles (RWA) 1 (1-1, 2-0)

Toure Kunda (SEN) 4 Ports Authority (SLE) 3 (2-1, 2-2)

Batna (ALG) 4 Al-Nasr (LBA) 4 (2-2, 2-2, 5-6 penalties)

Dynamic (TOG) 0 Sahel (NIG) 0 (0-0, 0-0, 2-4 penalties)

Krake (BEN) 2 Moghreb Fes (MAR) 5 (1-1, 1-4)

Sewe San Pedro (CIV) 0 AshantiGold (GHA) 2 (0-1, 0-1)

Foullah Edifice (CHA) 2 Ela Nguema (GEQ) 1 (2-0, 0-1)

Aviacao (ANG) 0 Sofapaka (KEN) 0 (0-0, 0-0, 4-5 penalties)

Highlanders (ZIM) withdrew, Nchanga (ZAM) walkover

Adema (MAD) 1 Maxaquene (MOZ) 1 (0-0, 1-1)

St Marienne (REU) 1 Wits (RSA) 4 (1-0, 0-4)

CSK (MLI) 3 Jadida (MAR) 3 (2-2, 1-1)

Fovu Baham (CMR) 3 USFA (BUR) 4 (2-1, 1-3)

Sequence (GUI) 1 Africa Sports (CIV) 2 (0-1, 1-1)

Arrondissement (CAF) 1 Tiko (CMR) 3 (0-0, 1-3)

KMKM (ZAN) 0 Motema Pembe (COD) 6 (0-4, 0-2)

Highlanders (SWZ) 2 Victors (UGA) 2 (1-1, 1-1, 1-4 penalties)

Young Africans (TAN) 4 Dedebit (ETH) 6 (4-4, 0-2)

Second round

JSK (ALG) 3 Tevragh 1 (1-0, 2-1)

Al-Nil (SUD) 2 Missile 3 (1-1, 1-2)

Primeiro Agosto (ANG) 2 Leopards 1 (2-0, 0-1)

FUS (MAR, holders) 3 Toure Kunda 2 (2-0, 1-2)

Al-Khartoum (SUD) walkover, Nasr withdrew

Moghreb 2 Sahel 1 (0-0, 2-1)

Etoile Sahel (TUN) 4 AshantiGold 2 (3-0, 1-2)

Kaduna (NGR) 2 Foullah 1 (2-0, 0-1)

Ismailia (EGY) 2 Sofapaka 4 (2-0, 0-4)

Lupopo (COD) 3 Nchanga 0 (1-0, 2-0)

Wits 1 Adema 3 (1-1, 0-2)

Beja (TUN) 2 Jadida 3 (2-0, 0-3)

Africa Sports withdrew, USFA walkover

Sunshine Stars (NGR) 3 Tiko 0 (2-0, 1-0)

Victors 1 Pembe 2 (1-1, 0-1)

Hodoud (EGY) 5 Dedebit 1 (4-0, 1-1)

Third round

Missile 3 Kabylie 3 (3-0, 0-3, 0-3 penalties)

FUS 1 Primeiro 2 (1-1, 0-1)

Moghreb 5 Khartoum 3 (5-1, 0-2)

Kaduna walkover, Etoile Sahel withdrew

Lupopo 2 Sofapaka 2 (2-1, 0-1)

Jadida 3 Adema 1 (3-0, 0-1)

Sunshine 2 USFA 1 (2-0, 0-1)

Hodoud 3 Pembe 3 (2-1, 1-2, 3-4 penalties)

Fourth round

Setif (ALG) 1 Kaduna 3 (1-0, 0-3)

Diaraf (SEN) 1 Kabylie (ALG) 3 (1-1, 0-2)

Africain (TUN) 4 Sofapaka 3 (3-0, 1-3)

Sunshine 1 Ittihad (LBA) 0

Note: single match because of Libyan conflict

ZESCO (ZAM) 1 Moghreb 2 (1-0, 0-2)

Simba (TAN) 1 Pembe 2 (1-0, 0-2)

ASEC (CIV) 5 Primeiro 1 (4-0, 1-1)

InterClube (ANG) 5 Jadida 2 (3-0, 2-2)

Group A

Kaduna 1 InterClube 1, ASEC 1 Africain 1

Africain 0 Kaduna 0, InterClube 1 ASEC 0

Africain 2 InterClube 0, ASEC 2 Kaduna 1

Kaduna 2 ASEC 1, InterClube 2 Africain 1

Africain 1 ASEC 0, InterClube 4 Kaduna 1

Kaduna 0 Africain 1, ASEC 1 InterClube 0

Final standings (played, won, drawn, lost, goals for, goals against, points)

--------------------------------------------

Group B

Moghreb 1 Kabylie 0, Sunshine 2 Pembe 0

Kabylie 1 Sunshine 2, Pembe 1 Moghreb 1

Kabylie 0 Pembe 2, Moghreb 1 Sunshine 0

Sunshine 1 Moghreb 1, Pembe 2 Kabylie 0

Kabylie 0 Moghreb 1, Pembe 0 Sunshine 0

Sunshine 1 Kabylie 0, Moghreb 3 Pembe 0

Final standings

--------------------------------------------

Semi-finals

Sunshine 0 Club Africain 1 (0-1 0-0)

InterClube 2 Moghreb 2 (2-1 0-1)

Final

Club Africain 1 Moghreb 0 (1-0, second leg on Dec 4)

Leading scorer

6 - Salakiaku Matondo (Motema Pembe)

Prize money

Winners - 660,000 dollars

Runners-up - 455,000

InterClube, Sunshine - 265,000 each

ASEC, Pembe - 195,000 each

Kabylie, Kaduna - 165,000 each

Note: Confederation Cup replaced CAF Cup Winners' Cup and CAF Cup competitions in 2004

dl11


AFP

Sponsored links

advertisement

Related Morocco News

advertisement

advertisment