skip to content

World Cup fixtures for Africa

More

07 Sep 2011 07:30:19

World Cup fixtures for Africa

Full fixtures for 2014 World Cup qualifying competition in Africa:

First round (first leg: Nov 11, second: Nov 15)

Seychelles v Kenya

Guinea Bissau v Togo

Djibouti v Namibia

Mauritius v Liberia

Comoros Islands v Mozambique

Equatorial Guinea v Madagascar

Somalia v Ethiopia

Lesotho v Burundi

Eritrea v Rwanda

Swaziland v Democratic Republic of Congo

Sao Tome e Principe v Congo Brazzaville

Chad v Tanzania

Second round

Matchday 1 (June 1-5 2012)

Gp A: South Africa v Somalia/Ethiopia

Gp A: Central African Republic v Botswana

Gp B: Tunisia v Equatorial Guinea/Madagascar

Gp B: Sierra Leone v Cape Verde Islands

Gp C: Ivory Coast v Chad/Tanzania

Gp C: Gambia v Morocco

Gp D: Ghana v Lesotho/Burundi

Gp D: Sudan v Zambia

Gp E: Burkina Faso v Sao Tome/Congo

Gp E: Niger v Gabon

Gp F: Nigeria v Djibouti/Namibia

Gp F: Seychelles/Kenya v Malawi

Gp G: Egypt v Comoros/Mozambique

Gp G: Zimbabwe v Guinea

Gp H: Algeria v Eritrea/Rwanda

Gp H: Benin v Mali

Gp I: Cameroon v Swaziland/DRC

Gp I: G. Bissau/Togo v Libya

Gp J: Senegal v Mauritius/Liberia

Gp J: Angola v Uganda

Matchday 2 (June 8-12 2012)

Botswana v S. Africa

Somalia/Ethiopia v C.A.R.

C. Verde v Tunisia

E. Guinea/Madagascar v S. Leone

Morocco v I. Coast

Chad/Tanzania v Gambia

Zambia v Ghana

Lesotho/Burundi v Sudan

Gabon v B. Faso

Sao Tome/Congo v Niger

Malawi v Nigeria

Djibouti/Namibia v Seychelles/Kenya

Guinea v Egypt

Comoros/Mozambique v Zimbabwe

Mali v Algeria

Eritrea/Rwanda v Benin

Libya v Cameroon

Swaziland/DRC v G. Bissau/Togo

Uganda v Senegal

Mauritius/Liberia v Angola

Matchday 3 (Mar 22-26 2013)

S. Africa v C.A.R.

Somalia/Ethiopia v Botswana

Tunisia v S. Leone

E. Guinea/Madagascar v C. Verde

I. Coast v Gambia

Chad/Tanzania v Morocco

Ghana v Sudan

Lesotho/Burundi v Zambia

B. Faso v Niger

Sao Tome/Congo v Gabon

Nigeria v Seychelles/Kenya

Djibouti/Namibia v Malawi

Egypt v Zimbabwe

Comoros/Mozambique v Guinea

Algeria v Benin

Eritrea/Rwanda v Mali

Cameroon v G. Bissau/Togo

Swaziland/DRC v Libya

Senegal v Angola

Mauritius/Liberia v Uganda

Matchday 4 (June 7-11 2013)

C.A.R. v S. Africa

Botswana v Somalia/Ethiopia

S. Leone v Tunisia

C. Verde v E. Guinea/Madagascar

Gambia v I. Coast

Morocco v Chad/Tanzania

Sudan v Ghana

Zambia v Lesotho/Burundi

Niger v Burkina Faso

Gabon v Sao Tome/Congo

Seychelles/Kenya v Nigeria

Malawi v Djibouti/Namibia

Zimbabwe v Egypt

Guinea v Comoros/Mozambique

Benin v Algeria

Mali v Eritrea/Rwanda

G. Bissau/Togo v Cameroon

Libya v Swaziland/DRC

Angola v Senegal

Uganda v Mauritius/Liberia

Matchday 5 (June 14-18 2013)

Somalia/Ethiopia v S. Africa

Botswana v C.A.R.

E. Guinea/Madagascar v Tunisia

C. Verde v S. Leone

Chad/Tanzania v I. Coast

Morocco v Gambia

Lesotho/Burundi v Ghana

Zambia v Sudan

Sao Tome/Congo v B. Faso

Gabon v Niger

Djibouti/Namibia v Nigeria

Malawi v Seychelles/Kenya

Comoros/Mozambique v Egypt

Guinea v Zimbabwe

Eritrea/Rwanda v Algeria

Mali v Benin

Swaziland/DRC v Cameroon

Libya v G. Bissau/Togo

Mauritius/Liberia v Senegal

Uganda v Angola

Matchday 6 (Sept 6-10 2013)

S. Africa v Botswana

C.A.R. v Somalia/Ethiopia

Tunisia v C. Verde

S. Leone v E. Guinea/Madagascar

I. Coast v Morocco

Gambia v Chad/Tanzania

Ghana v Zambia

Sudan v Lesotho/Burundi

B. Faso v Gabon

Niger v Sao Tome/Congo

Nigeria v Malawi

Seychelles/Kenya v Djibouti/Namibia

Egypt v Guinea

Zimbabwe v Comoros/Mozambique

Algeria v Mali

Benin v Eritrea/Rwanda

Cameroon v Libya

G. Bissau/Togo v Swaziland/DRC

Senegal v Uganda

Angola v Mauritius/Liberia

Third round (first leg: Oct 11-15, second: Nov 15-19 2013)

A draw will split 10 group winners into five two-leg ties and aggregate winners qualify for 2014 World Cup in Brazil

Previous qualifiers

1934 - Egypt

1970 - Morocco

1974 - Zaire (now DR Congo)

1978 - Tunisia

1982 - Algeria, Cameroon

1986 - Algeria, Morocco

1990 - Cameroon, Egypt

1994 - Cameroon, Morocco, Nigeria

1998 - Cameroon, Morocco, Nigeria, South Africa, Tunisia

2002 - Cameroon, Nigeria, Senegal, South Africa, Tunisia

2006 - Angola, Ghana, Ivory Coast, Togo, Tunisia

2010 - South Africa (hosts), Algeria, Cameroon, Ghana, Ivory Coast, Nigeria

afp11


AFP

Sponsored links

Facebook comments

Related Kenya News

advertisement

advertisment