skip to content

Offside Law To Be Changed?

04 Feb 2013 20:26:17

Offside Law To Be Changed?

Change in wording to be discussed

FIFA have asked the International FA Board to discuss a change to the offside law.

FIFA want to take away any interpretation by the referee on whether a a player in an offside position is interfering with play or not.

A change in wording which will see the rule 11 of the Laws Of The Game changed to "a player interfering by "clearly obstructing an opponent's vision or challenging an opponent for the ball".

The law change is to be discussed in Edinburgh on March 2nd along with the use of goal-line technology

Source: Coventry MAD


FOOTYMAD

Sponsored links